04Nov
2019
The Cassette Awards 2019 Wrap Up

JMC Academy Sydney was proud to present the inaugural Cassette Music Awards at Oxford Art Factory with what was an absolutely incredible night!

 

One of Sydney’s most famous live music venues was as alight as we’ve ever seen it. Guests were lined up down the street itching to get in and mingle with a packed crowd that was filled with students, alumni, friends, family, JMC staff and industry VIPs.

The show kicked off with an electric opening act which saw the stage filled with vocalists, instrumentalists, dancers and all round entertainers and was led by the host of the evening and JMC Sydney's Head Music Lecturer, Shannon Brown.

Between awards being handed out, the audience were treated to performances from each of the nominees for ‘Best Original Song’ and the variety of music that shifted from pop, to bass music and then some classic rock showed the depth and versatility of these amazingly talented students and performers.

In the end, Emily Mills took out the final award; ‘Best Original’ with her track ‘Sugar and Vice’ and crushed her performance to a buzzing audience.

Once the proceedings had finished up, the after party began with performances from Audio Head Lecturer, Kylie Whitney’s band ‘The April Family’, alumni band ‘Chasing Giants’, and then a wild impromptu set from student band ‘Phat Reef’ to close the night.

All in all, the night was a massive success and we couldn’t be more proud and excited at what this group has achieved so far during their time at JMC.

Congratulations to all of our winners and nominees on an amazing effort. 

We would like to give a MASSIVE thank you to our judges who had the toughest job of all by choosing their favourites in each category: Audio Alumni, Peking Duk Producer, and ARIA Winner, Peter Holz, The Preatures vocalist, Izzi Manfredi, Mark Lizotte AKA Diesel and Midnight Oil drummer, Rob Hirst.

Also a shout out and thank you to our sponsors who provided some incredible support and prizes: Spotify, RODE Microphones, Turramurra Music, Roland and Drummers Dream.

And last but not least, a huge thank you to everyone who joined us on this extremely special night to help us celebrate the JMC artists and their amazing music. I am sure you are all as proud as we are of this group of amazing artists.

See below for a full list of winners and the wrap video for the night:

Best Instrumental Composition
Ida Wedanta – Spirited Away

Best Audio Mix (Tied)
Amy Nelson & Nick Paton – Speak To Me
Dence – Real One

Best EDM Track
Michael Yao & Jake Houlton – Lithium

People’s Choice Award
Lolli – Side

Entertainment Business Management Outstanding Achievement Award
Caroline Nehma

Best Live Performance
Zaine Hill – Getaway Girl

Best Instrumental Performance on an Original Recording:
Ida Wedanta – Spirited Away

Best Vocal Performance on an Original Recording:
Benedict Isaac – You’ll Fall

Best Original Song:
Emily Mills – Sugar and Vice