Nominations

Film Nominations

We are very proud to announce this year’s nominees for the 10th JMC Academy Martini Film Awards Melbourne. Please join us for film screenings, presentation of awards and other festivities on Friday the 27th of April at 7:00pm at the ACMI, Melbourne. The nominees are:


BEST SCREENPLAY

ALEX YOUNG for '224'

GEMMA LOUISE MURPHY for 'LINKED'

RYAN MACABENTA for 'POSI+IVE'

DANYON HARRIS for 'SHANNON'

SAM MAKEHAM-JOHNSTON for 'THE LIBRARIAN'

GABRIEL CARRUBBA + VICTORIA THOMPSON for 'WHITE TEETH'

......................................................

BEST SOUND RECORDING

JACKSON SMITH for 'A PICTURE OF YOU'

ANTONY DASIOS for '224'

ANTHONY DROFENIK for 'PLASTIC BEACH'

GRAYCEN ATTRIDGE for 'POSI+IVE'

JORDAN LOWE for 'TOOTH AND NAIL'

NOAH BRETNALL + DAEL LIMACO for 'WHITE TEETH'

PATRICK  RATH for 'BIG FISH, LITTLE FISH'

.....................................................

BEST SOUND DESIGN / MIX

ANTONY DASIOS for '224'

DUY MAI for 'AUTUMN WONDER'

FOX SHEAD for 'A PICTURE OF YOU'

NAYOMI PATTUWAGE for 'PLASTIC BEACH'

CHRISTOPHER MANN for 'POSI+IVE'

AARON MONSHING for 'THE FINAL FORAY'

DYLAN KING for 'TOOTH AND NAIL'

.....................................................

BEST MUSICAL SCORE / SONG

This category allows external / non-JMC student nominations

ANTHONY DASIOS for '224'

FINTAN ALEXANDER OAG for 'HUGS?'

ANIRJIT 'AJ' DHARAN for 'THE FINAL FORAY'

TIMOTHIUS ABEDNEGO for 'POSI+IVE'

MICHAEL ROHANEK for 'SHANNON'

JAMES KELANA + DHIMASWARA MAHENDRA PUTRA for 'THE LIBRARIAN'

..................................................

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

'DON'T DREAM IT'S OVER' by ANDREW ROSTAS
RYAN MACABENTA – Director
TEGAN LYNCH – Producer
OWEN STEPHENS – Cinematographer
LUCE MCLEOD - Production Designer
CHRISTOPHER MANN - Editor

'LOVING IN BLUE' by AURORA
MEGAN MCLAUGHLIN - Director
BETH JONES - Producer
GEORGIA WONG - Cinematographer
KENDRA TOMLINSON - Editor

'PLEASE ME' by CREATURE FEAR
TIM EATHER – Director + Production Designer
DINA APRILLIA – Producer + Cinematographer
BRIDEE MUIR – Editor
DYLAN KING - Colourist

'POKEFAIR' performed by LIAM KELLY, composed by CHRISTOPHER WISEMAN
ALEXANDRA YOUNG - Director
SAM COLLINS - Producer + Cinematographer
NATASHA MACE - Producer
HANNAH JANE MAYBURY - Production Designer
MAX MILTON - Editor
STEWART FOSSEY - Colourist

'RABBIT LOUNGE' by STREETS OF BETHLEHEM
CARLY BULLEN - Director
DAYLA ALLEN - Producer
BRIDEE MUIR - Cinematographer
DINA APRILLIA - Editor

'TO BE THE WOMAN' by FIONA & HER HOLY MEN
ALEX YOUNG - Director
MCLEAN JACKSON - Producer
MAX MILTON - Cinematographer
DD - Production Designer
JAMES BEDRAC - Editor

................................................

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

STEPHANIE CINI + ALEXANDRA YOUNG for '224'

JULIA DAWSON for 'A PICTURE OF YOU'

TIM EATHER for 'PLEASE ME' by CREATURE FEAR

HANNAH JANE MAYBURY + CARA WILLIS for 'POKEFAIR' performed by LIAM KELLY, composed by CHRISTOPHER WISEMAN

BILL ZAIROFI for 'POSI+IVE'

LAURA DAVIES for 'WHITE TEETH'

................................................

BEST POST PRODUCTION

'PLASTIC BEACH'
LUKAS MEINTJES - Editor
EMILY WOOD - Colourist

'BIG FISH, LITTLE FISH'
DEANNA HAWTHORNE - Editor
STEWART FOSSEY - Colourist

'PLEASE ME' by CREATURE FEAR
BRIDEE MUIR - Editor
STEWART FOSSEY - Colourist

'POSI+IVE'
CHRISTOPHER MANN - Editor
BILL ZAIROFI - Colourist

'THE FINAL FORAY'
YI-TANG TSAI - Editor
STEWART FOSSEY - Colourist
JAKE BEKKER - VFX

'THREE FOR FIVE'
DYLAN KING - Editor + Colourist

'WHITE TEETH'
VICTORIA THOMPSON - Editor
GABRIEL CARRUBBA - Colourist

.................................................................

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NATASHA LIBRERO for 'A PICTURE OF YOU'

NATASHA MACE for 'BIG FISH, LITTLE FISH'

LOCHLAN GAY for 'AFT TO BOW'

RENALDI ABEDNEGO for 'POSI+IVE'

MAX MILTON for 'THE FINAL FORAY'

SHERIDAN HORNE for 'TOOTH & NAIL'

GABRIEL CARRUBBA for 'WHITE TEETH'

CARA WILLIS for 'WHAT DEFINES US?'

....................................................

BEST GAME
2018 marks the first time this Martini category has been introduced

'CYBERCYCLE'
PATRICK OWEN DUFFY - Lead Programmer, Game Designer + Additional UI Artist
VINCENT YING - Art Director, Concept Artist, Character Artist, Character Rigger, Environment Artist, Lighting Artist, Level Design, UI Artist + Additional Programmer
DANIELE COLOGNI - Producer, Lead Game Designer, VFX Artist, Cinematic Artist, Additional Environment Artist, Additional Audio + Sound
ABDULLAH ERGUVEN - Animator, Programmer, Cinematic Artist + UI Artist
BARTHOLOMEW HEEREN - Sound Design

'PHANTOM LIGHT'
EMMANUEL LEGGE - Programming + Level Design
CAMERON TROTT - Art and Animation
JOSHUA STUBBS - Art
TIARNA FOORD - Art

'RESPAWN'
CONNOR MCMILLAN - Art + Level Design
MARC WAINWRIGHT - Programming + FX

BEST DIRECTION

ALEXANDRA YOUNG for '224'

FOX SHEAD for 'A PICTURE OF YOU'

STEPHANIE CINI for 'BIG FISH, LITTLE FISH'

TIM EATHER for 'PLEASE ME' by CREATURE FEAR

RYAN MACABENTA for 'POSI+IVE'

MCLEAN JACKSON for 'THE FINAL FORAY'

VICTORIA THOMPSON for 'WHITE TEETH'

.........................................................

BEST DOCUMENTARY

'ALEX & BARNEY'
ALISTER HUDSON - Director & Producer

'AFT TO BOW'
LOCHLAN GAY - Director
MARK SHABA - Producer

'GASLIGHT MUSIC'
ARI HARRISON - Director & Producer

'ONE FOOT IN THE GRAVE: THE MIKE VAN STORY'
CARLY BULLEN - Director & Producer

'SCALES & TAILS'
CHRISTOPHER KUNTJORO - Director & Producer

'SUPER PWOER: A DOCUMENTARY ON ADAM LADELL'
JARREK MONTENEGRO - Director & Producer

'THE BLACK DOG IN BLUE'
GRACE LUNN - Director & Producer

'WHAT DEFINES US?'
HANNAH MAYBURY - Director & Producer
TEGAN LYNCH - Producer

...........................................

BEST ACTOR
This category allows external / non-JMC student nominations

NATHANIEL KARAM plays Jordan in 'FLEAS'

ZACHARIAH CLARK plays Theo in 'MUMMEQUIN'

DAVID BRUN plays Michael Steinhem in 'POSI+IVE'

DHRUV MALGE plays Vijay in 'THE FINAL FORAY'

CHRISTOPHER MARTIN MCCOMBE plays The Librarian in 'THE LIBRARIAN'

PAUL WESTBROOK plays Wil in 'THREE FOR FIVE'

......................................

BEST ACTRESS
This category allows external / non-JMC student nominations

MARIA ASBERG plays Georgia in '224'

JEMMA PARASKEVAS plays Amy in 'SHANNON'

EMMA WILLBY plays She in 'TOOTH AND NAIL'

REBECCA POYNTON plays Pip in 'THREE FOR FIVE'

HELOISE PICKERING plays Chelsey Pantling in 'WHITE TEETH'

AMINA SAFYA plays Massoomah 'Maz' Youssef in 'WHITE TEETH'

...............................................

BEST ANIMATION 

'AUTUMN WONDER'
HAYLEE PASCOE – Director & Animation
NATASHA SLAVIERO – Producer, Animation & Backgrounds
DUY MAI – Script & Animation
ETHAN LEES – Animation

'HUGS?'
ELENA FERRARIN – Director, Animation & Backgrounds
NURUL JIHAN KHAIRUNNISA – Producer, Animation & Compositing
SHANI AMIET – Animation & Backgrounds
RAYHAN ALI REZA – Animation
FINTAN ALEXANDER OAG - Music

'JUICE'
MEG PFITZNER – Director + Animation
JANE FAIRBURN – Producer + Animation
BEN PERGOLIZZI + BEN STUYFBURGEN – Animation

...............................................

BEST SHORT FILM

'224'
ALEXANDRA YOUNG – Director
CARLY BULLEN – Producer

'A PICTURE OF YOU'
FOX SHEAD – Director
JORDAN SMITH –  Producer

'BIG FISH, LITTLE FISH'
STEPHANIE CINI – Director
MARK SHABA –  Producer

'POSI+IVE'
RYAN MACABENTA – Director + Producer

'THE FINAL FORAY'
MCLEAN JACKSON  – Director
JAZMIN PADARATH – Producer

'THE LIBRARIAN'
SAM MAKEHAM JOHNSTON – Director
LYTFI BEKIROFSKI –  Producer

'THREE FOR FIVE'
SARAH CABANILLA – Director
JORDAN LOWE –  Producer

'TOOTH & NAIL'
STEVEN ABDILLA – Director
DYLAN KING –  Producer

'WHITE TEETH'
VICTORIA THOMPSON – Director
JAZMIN PADARATH –  Producer

.........................................

BEST MOCKTAIL

'PLAY LIKE A GIRL'
OLIVIA HECTOR

'IN THE DARK'
STEFANIE GIAGOUDAKIS

'ROB'
PATRICK BUTCHER

'DOOMED TO REPEAT'
ISAAC HAIGH

'TATTOO: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A TEMPORARY TATTOO ARTIST'
DANIEL NIEBORSKI

'THE UNSPOKEN RULE'
CON COUTIS


.........................................

BEST OVERALL PICTURE
This will be made up from a pool of all nominated films. The short list will be announced on the night - Friday 27th April 2018 during the ceremony. 

.....................................................