Privacy Policy

JMC Academy and it's company's International Film School Sydney and Actor's College of Television and Theatre, as a nationally recognised Registered Training Organisation (RTO), is committed to providing training delivery and assessment services that meet, if not exceed, the expectations of the Australian Recognition Council, as prescribed in the standards of the Australian Quality Training Framework.

This policy outlines JMC Academy's approach to protecting the privacy of our employees, students and business contacts.

JMC Academy will:
  • Only collect personal information for lawful purposes
  • Only collect personal information from the individual to whom it relates
  • Only collect such information as is reasonably necessary
  • Notify the individual concerned when it collect personal information either at the time of collection or as soon as practicable thereafter
  • State what the personal information will be used for
  • State who receives the personal information
  • State if the collection is voluntary, and the consequences for individuals if it is not, or only in part, provided
  • Provide contact details regarding who to contact for access to and correction of the personal information
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information holdings are relevant, not excessive, accurate, up to date, complete and that the collection does not unreasonably intrude on the personal affairs of individuals
  • Retain personal information for no longer than is necessary and then dispose of it lawfully and securely
  • Protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or other misuse
  • Ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information is not used or disclosed without authorisation by external services provider
  • Not disclose personal information outside JMC Academy except where:
  • the subject of the information has consented to the disclosure
  • JMC Academy is required by legislation, court order or other legally enforceable instrument and the request is in an appropriate written form
  • Disclosure is reasonably believed to be necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person

Positions responsible for implementing policy

  • Administration
  • Marketing and recruitment
  • Trainers and assessors
  • Heads of department
  • Operations manager
  • Accreditation and compliance
  • General manager
  • CEO
  • Managing Director

Related Policies 


1.1 Quality management 

2.1 Complying with legislation

4.1 Record management

4.2 Record maintenance

Relevant legislation


Privacy Act 1998

Other related documents


Document # 4.4 JMC Academy Web Site Privacy Statement

Related AQTF Standard


This policy relates to Standard 4

Policy Review Date


This Policy will be reviewed in February 2016

Download