10
Dec
Martini Film Award Winners 2015 Melbourne

The 8th Martini Film Awards was held on Tuesday 1st December 2015 at the Coopers Malthouse Theatre martinis1.jpgMelbourne.

Hosted by FTV Head of Department Peter George, along with FTV Student Jazz  Bell, this year we followed a new format  only screening the winning films and also including one of our very own student bands The Pristines, who kicked off the night and played all the way through. Between The Pristines and the winning films, we witnessed a phenomenal night of entertainment.

The night began with the announcement of the Best Mocktail winner Lara Nguyen from Lyndale Secondary College with her film World Wide Web.

This year the award winners were treated to generous prizes and support from a variety of sponsors to help them with their respective careers.
 

Winners of the 2015 Martini Film Awards


BEST MOCKTAIL
Lara Nguyen
Lyndale Secondary College
"WORLD WIDE WEB"
Winner awarded
$500 JB HiFi Voucher
$1000 JB HiFi Voucher to winning school

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alessandro Frosali
"SNARE"
Winner Awarded
1 Year Membership to the Australian Writers Guild

BEST SOUND RECORDINGmartinis5.jpg
James Seymour
"(WORKING) HOLIDAY"
Winner Awarded
Focusrite Scarlette 2i2
 
BEST SOUND DESIGN/ MIX
Alessandro Frosali
"SNARE"
Winner Awarded
Focusrite Scarlette 2i2

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Alisha Redmond
"THE OLD REPUBLIC: RESCUE MISSION"
Winner Awarded
Crumpler Bag

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
"GIRLS AND GLORY"
by Northern Lights
Joshua Firth - Director Stephanie Watts - Producer
Casey Boskewycz - Cinematographer Aidan Meredith - Editor
Sarah Jay - Production Designer Thomas Busby - Colourist
Winners Awarded
$50 JB Hi-Fi Vouchers & 2x Vevo Channels for winning band

BEST POST PRODUCTION
 
Tom Robertson - Editor Brad Cumming - Colourist
Dean Musumeci - VFX & 2nd Colourist
"THE OLD REPUBLIC: RESCUE MISSION"
Winners Awarded
3 x 1 Year Membership to the Australian Screen Editors

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Samantha Stuart
"STAMP"
Winner Awarded
Crumpler Bag

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Brad Cumming
"SNARE"
Winner Awarded
ACS Student Membership
 
BEST DIRECTIONmartinis2.jpg
Dean Musumeci Michael Irwin
"THE OLD REPUBLIC: RESCUE MISSION"
Winners Awarded
1 Year Membership to the Australian Directors Guild
 
BEST  DOCUMENTARY
Jess Newman
"NEW AGE NEEDLE JUNKIES"
Winner Awarded
1x Complimentary Ticket to AIDC Conference provided by the Australian International Documentary Conference Sennheiser Headphones provided by John Barry Sales

BEST SHORT FILM
Cesar Sanguino - Producer Alessandro Frosali - Director
"TIL DEATH'
Winners awarded
Sound Mix for film under 10 minutes provided by The Backlot Post Manfrotto Tripod provided by John Barry Sales

BEST ACTRESS
Claudia Lindsay
BUBBLES
Winner Awarded
12 Month Agency Freelance Profile Package including media hosting service, unlimited photo service and other extras

BEST ACTOR
Scott Luke
"(WORKING) HOLIDAY"
Winner Awarded 
12 Month Agency Freelance Profile Package including media hosting service, unlimited photo service and other extras

BEST OVERALL PICTURE
Dean Musumeci - Producer & Co-Director Michael Irwin - Co-Director
"THE OLD REPUBLIC: RESCUE MISSION"
Winners Awarded
Post Services to the value of $5,000 provided by Method Studios
3 months of Career Mentorship provided by Auspicious Arts Incubator 1 week's rental of film equipment provided by JMC Academy

We would like to give a big thank you to all our sponsors:
  • Auspicious Arts Incubator
  • Australian Cinematographers Society Australian Directors Guild
  • Australian International Documentary Conference Austral ian Screen Editors
  • Australian Writer's Guild The Backlot Post
  • Casting Networks International Crumpler
  • Ditto Music JMC Academy
  • John Barry Film & Video Sales Method Studios
  • Soundcorp
To find out more about studying here at JMC Academy, click here...

Other articles you may be interested in: