09
May
Looking back at the 2017 Sydney Martini Film Awards

The Martini Awards is an annual event held at each of JMC Academy's campuses, to celebrate the hard work and dedication of our Film and TV Production and Animation students. martinis-syd.jpg

The 5th Sydney Martini Film Awards was held on Wednesday 3rd May 2017 in Cinema 2, Hoyts Broadway, Sydney. Hosted by the astounding Andrew Charaloumbus, the program consisted of 21 films – a combination of short films, animations, music videos, screenplays, and grad films. The night began with The Martini Band, who kicked off the night and played all the way through. Between The Martini Band and the winning films, the crowd witnessed a phenomenal night of entertainment.

Head of Film & TV Production Dharmesh commented how "We had an unprecedented number of outstanding student Film & Animation submissions for this year's Martini Awards. The event continues to be an exciting night where our students see their work on the big screen and be commended for exceptional films. The excitement and enthusiasm of our students nominees & winners is testament to the success of the event."

Winners of the 2017 Martini Film Awards

One winner of the best Cinematography award, international student Dewa Bagus Made Surya Raharja described how "I was completely surprised and very honored to win Best Cinematography for one of the films I have done "CONNECTED"! I could not thank Dharmesh Thiagarajan enough (Head of Department of FTV) and Kim Sargenius (Camera & Lighting lecture) for guiding me to the path of Cinematography and teaching me about 'consistency'. I had an absolutely wonderful time at JMC Academy, not only for the knowledge I have acquired, but for the amount of friends I have created and the connections I have built for my future career. Thank you very much JMC Academy for this opportunity and all the best to all the other students for the future!"

Check out the pictures here. 

BEST SCREENPLAY - ABSENCE
Alyce Comey
Mitch McArdle
Sam Battin
Timothy Villafuerte
Andrew Logue

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY AUSTRALIAN WRITERS' GUILD (AWG)
1 year AWG Membership

PRIZE SPONSORED BY RODE MICROPHONES
Rode VideoMic Me Microphone

BEST SHORT FILM – ESCAPE 
Brooke Leo
Blake Gamble
Muhammad Ali

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY HOYTS 
$200 prize voucher

PRIZE SPONSORED BY SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA (SPA)
1 x 12 Month Associate Membership and complimentary SPA Breakfast Briefing for the producer

PRIZE SPONSORED BY SOCIETY OF MOTION PICTURE & TELEVISION ENGINEERS (SMPTE)
2 x Full Conference Passes to SMPTE 17 and complimentary SMPTE Student Memberships

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1.CONNECTED 

Dewa Bagus Made Surya Raharja

2. ABSENSE

Sam Battin

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY JOHN BARRY SALES
Manfrotto MVM500A Fluid Video Monopod

PRIZE SPONSORED BY SOCIETY OF MOTION PICTURE & TELEVISION ENGINEERS (SMPTE)
Full Conference Pass to SMPTE 17 and a complimentary SMPTE Student Membership

BEST DOCUMENTARY – ARE WE OUT OF THE WOODS? 
Connor Dalton
Michelle Morris
Yasi Heidarzadegan

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY DYMOCKS
$250 Gift Voucher

PRIZE SPONSORED BY SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA (SPA)
1 x 12 Month Associate Membership and complimentary SPA Breakfast Briefing for the producer

PRIZE SPONSORED BY RODE MICROPHONES
Rode Video MicPro

BEST ANIMATION – HIGHER GROUND
Ayah Ebaid

Winner of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY WACOM
Wacom Intuos Pro Medium Paper Edition


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TRAPPED
Sarah Brown
Alexanda Pedavoli
Emily Brien
Dewa Bagus Made Surya Raharja

Winners of: 
PRIZE SPONSORED BY AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION DESIGN GUILD (APDG)
1 year APDG Membership

PRIZE SPONSORED BY RODE MICROPHONES
Rode Video MicPro Microphone

BEST MOCKTAIL – FOR ISABELLE
Tilly Hobkirk from Newtown High School of the Performing Arts

Winner of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY JMC ACADEMY
$250 JB HiFi voucher for the student winner & $500 JB HiFi voucher for the school.


BEST EDITING – FOREVER & ALWAYS
Jordan Jackson
Caroline Kamzol
Ben Jones
PJ Sproule
Dewa Bagus Made Surya Raharja

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY SOCIETY OF MOTION PICTURE & TELEVISION ENGINEERS (SMPTE)
Full Conference Pass to SMPTE 17 and a complimentary SMPTE Student Membership

PRIZE SPONSORED BY RODE MICROPHONES
Rode Video MicPro Microphone

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – RATION
Grant Figgins
Erin James
Aaron Rizk
Dongkyun Nam

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY JOHN BARRY SALES
4 x Sennheiser HD-202II Stereo Headphones
PRIZE SPONSORED BY RODE MICROPHONES
Rode Merchandise

BEST DIRECTING – TRAPPED 
Sarah Brown
Alexanda Pedavoli
Emily Brien
Dewa Bagus Made Surya Raharja

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY AUSTRALIAN DIRECTOR'S GUILD (ADG)
1 year ADG Associate Membership
PRIZE SPONSORED BY RODE MICROPHONES
Rode VideoMic Me Microphone

BEST GRAD FILM – ABSENCE 
Alyce Comey
Mitch McArdle
Sam Battin
Timothy Villafuerte
Andrew Logue

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY JMC ACADEMY
15 days complimentary equipment rental
PRIZE SPONSORED BY SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA (SPA)
1 x 12 Month Associate Membership and complimentary SPA Breakfast Briefing for the producer

PRIZE SPONSORED BY DRAGON IMAGE
$250 equipment rental voucher

PRIZE SPONSORED BY STARNOW
2 x Full StarNow memberships

PRIZE SPONSORED BY HOYTS
$300 gift card

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS – CONNECTED 
Coralie Cornell
Barnaby Downes
Dewa Bagus Made Surya Raharja
Dongkyun Nam
Matthew Machado

Winners of:
PRIZE SPONSORED BY JMC ACADEMY
10 days complimentary equipment rental

PRIZE SPONSORED BY SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA (SPA)
1 x 12 Month Associate Membership and complimentary SPA Breakfast Briefing for the producer

PRIZE SPONSORED BY STARNOW
2 x Full StarNow memberships

PRIZE SPONSORED BY DRAGON IMAGE
$250 equipment rental voucher

This year the award winners were treated to generous prizes and support from a variety of
sponsors to help them with their respective careers.

We would like to give a big thank you to all our sponsors:

¥    Australian Director’s Guild
¥    Australian Production Design Guild
¥    Australian Writers’ Guild 
¥    Dragon Image Australia
¥    Dymocks
¥    Hoyts
¥    John Barry Sales
¥    Rode Microphones
¥    Screen Producers Australia
¥    SMPTE 17
¥    Starnow
¥    Wacom

Find out more about studying FIlm and TV Production

Photography Credit: Dylan Varisli