Grad Nominees

We are proud to announce the Graduating Nominees for the Brisbane Martinis Film Awards 2016. The nominees are...


BEST FILM

BODY Produced by Robin Williams
SNAKES LIVING IN HARMONY Produced by Robin Williams
THE LUCKY ONES Produced by Danielle Culleton
MECHANOPHILE Produced by Derek Griffiths & Adam Willis
WHERE THE ROAD TAKES US Produced by Matthew Rouyer

BEST DIRECTOR

EMILY TATHEM for Body
ROBIN WILLIAMS for Snakes Living in Harmony
NIC ADAMSKI-O'TOOLE for The Lucky Ones
ADAM WILLIS for Mechanophile
ADELLE O'CONNELL for Where the Road Takes Us

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DAVID WALLIS for Humbug
JESSE PURCELL for Constraints of Expectation
JAMIE BRIGHT for Mechanophile
COREY DONALDSON for The Dolphin
JOEL TRONOFF for Body

BEST EDITOR

JACOB POHL for Body
JACOB POHL for Dolphin
SEAN NEISLER for Mechanophile
DANIEL ISAAC for Lenny
SEAN NEISLER for Terrible Party

BEST SOUND DESIGN

LYNDON EICHER for Lizard Sapien
MAX BLIESNER for Mechanophile
JAMES SEYMOUR for The Lucky Ones
PAUL WILLIAMS for Snakes Living in Harmony
PAUL WILLIAMS for Body

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

LAURA HARRIS for Where the Road Takes Us
BOUDICCA DAVIES for Blue Moon
ADELLE O'CONNELL for Constraints of Expectation
JOYCE WONG for Body
AMY KENT & KATIE NICHOLSON for Humbug

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

DANIEL ISAAC & MATT GORDON for Flesh
MAX BLIESNER for Mechanophile
JAMES SEYMOUR for The Lucky Ones
MICHAEL DREW & PETE HELSKANKI for The Dolphin
NAOMI KELLNER-READ for Piece of Man

BEST SCRIPT

ADELLE O'CONNELL for Where the Road Takes Us
BRENDAN JOHNSON for Blue Moon
ASHLEE SHARRY for Constraints of Expectation
ADAM WILLIS for Mechanophile
MITCHELL SMITH for The Dolphin

BEST GAME DESIGN

JULIAN BALL, DAMIEN CECH, GARETH CHEETHAM for Tension
DANIEL BRENT, JACK DOOLAN, ETHAN SIMUNEK for Blindfire
JACKSON POWELL, JOHNATHAN MILLIGAN, ZACH CORRIGAN for Songbird
LEWIS CAVALLO, COUNTY DILLON, BRANDON FRENCH, MICHAEL WILLIAMS, DION ZWOLAK for Last Sight

BEST ACTRESS

VERONICA NEAVE for Where the Road Takes Us
ELIZABETH SIMARD for Body
EMMA ZELCER for Terrible Party
ELLEN ELIZABETH BAILEY for Mechanophile
HELEN CASSIDY for The Dolphin

BEST ACTOR

MATT MCINALLY for Constraints of Expectation
WARWICK COMBER for The Lucky Ones
OLIVER CAMERON for Lenny
THOMAS FILER for The Dolphin
REUBEN WITSENHUYSEN for Body


Click here to go back to Event and Ticketing Information.