Graduate Nominees

We are proud to announce the Graduating Nominees for the Brisbane Martinis Film Awards 2017. The nominees are...


BEST FILM

ANIWAYA Producer: Peter Knys / Director: Kate Stevens
HELLO, MY NAME IS BEN Producers: Boudicca Davies & Danielle Culleton / Director: J. Kash Christian Greene
SPINNING IN SLOW MOTION Producer: Danica May Artner / Director: Tess Emmerson 
NIGHT LIGHT Producer: Emily Tathem / Director: Cassandra Warner
MY DAD, MYSELF & MS T Producer: Danielle Culleton / Director: Johnathan Oldham

 

BEST DIRECTOR

JULIA ISAKSSON for The Colour Man
J. KASH CHRISTIAN GREENE for Hello, My Name is Ben
TESS EMMERSON for Spinning in Slow Motion
CASSANDRA WARNER for Night Light
JOHNATHAN OLDHAM for My Dad, Myself & Ms T

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

MITCH CONDON for Final Cut
SAM PILCHER for Aniwaya
JOEL TRONOFF for Spinning in Slow Motion
MITCH CONDON for Night Light
JAMIE BRIGHT for My Dad, Myself & Ms T

 

BEST EDITOR

CASSANDRA WARNER for Final Cut
JACOB POHL for The Colour Man
DANIELLE CULLETON for Hello, My Name is Ben
MICHAEL PUCCINI for Spinning in Slow Motion
LIAM SELBY for Night Light

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

LYNDON EICHER for Final Cut
BRENDAN JOHNSON for Aniwaya
MAX BLIESNER for Hello, My Name is Ben
LYNDON EICHER for Spinning in Slow Motion
LIAM GAUGHAN for My Dad, Myself & Ms T

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BRETT HOCKEY for Cenotaph
BENJAMIN DEWING for Hello, My Name is Ben
REBEKAH EVANS for Spinning in Slow Motion
NICOLE MAPE for Night Light
NICOLE MAPE for My Dad, Myself & Ms T

 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

STUART BAINES for Top of the World
SCOTT 'MOOSE' WELLINGTON for Cenotaph
NAOMI KELLNER-READ for Hello, My Name is Ben
LYNDON EICHER for Spinning in Slow Motion
CASSANDRA WARNER / LIAM SELBY for Night Light

 

BEST SCRIPT

KATE STEVENS for Aniwaya
BRETT HOCKEY for Cenotaph
TESS EMMERSON for Spinning in Slow Motion
CASSANDRA WARNER for Night Light
JOHNATHAN OLDHAM for My Dad, Myself & Ms T

BEST ANIMATED FILM

SIEGE by Mike Burnett-Davies / Joseph St Pier / Brendan Jacquin 
CAESURA AFFETTUOSO by Daniel Springall
CRUNCH by Mathew Alexander
SOURCE by Dylan Perrett / Luke Durey
SNAP by Kara Heywood / Aislinn Roberts / Kasey Finch

 

BEST ACTRESS

ROMY POULIER for Spinning in Slow Motion
VERONICA NEAVE for Spinning in Slow Motion
JESSI LE BROCQ for Spinning in Slow Motion
EMILY VASCOTTO for Hello, My Name is Ben
KALYA DURKIN for Aniwaya

BEST ACTOR

JORDAN SCHULTE for Final Cut
WILLIAM TOFT for Hello, My Name is Ben
SHAUN McCALLUM for Hello, My Name is Ben
ROB MILLS for Spinning in Slow Motion
PETER GRAY for My Dad, Myself & Ms T



Click here to go back to Event and Ticketing Information.